Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Rhode Island and Massachusetts Immigration Lawyer

If you entered the United States at an early age and have been residing here since that time, you may be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). This program was created to assist young, undocumented immigrants by allowing them to avoid deportation and obtain permission to work for certain periods of time.

Benefits Available Through Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
DACA is a form of discretionary relief offered through United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that delays actions to remove undocumented immigrants from the U.S. for a period of two years, subject to renewal. While receiving DACA does not provide lawful status in the U.S., it does provide the following benefits:

  • Protection against deportation;
  • Eligibility for a work permit;
  • Permission to obtain a Social Security number, which could prove helpful in obtaining a driver’s license.

While DACA temporarily provides deferred action for two-year period, you may be able to obtain a DACA renewal. These requests should be submitted within 120 days (4 months) before the current relief period expires. The expiration date is printed on the front of your Employment Authorization Card.

To establish eligibility for DACA, applicants must demonstrate that they:

  • Were under the age of 31 on or before June 15, 2012
  • Arrived in the U.S. before turning 16 years of age
  • Continuously resided in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 to the present
  • Were physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, as well as the time of requesting deferred action from the USCIS
  • Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or any lawful immigration status expired on or before June 15, 2012
  • Are enrolled in school, have graduated or obtained equivalent completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are honorably discharged from the U.S. Coast Guard or U.S. Armed Forces
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors occurring on different dates and arising out of different acts, omissions, or schemes of misconduct, and do not pose a threat to national security or public safety

If you meet the above guidelines, you may be eligible to apply for DACA. Requesting and filing for deferred action requires the skills and expertise of a knowledgeable immigration attorney. Get in touch with an experienced Rhode Island and Massachusetts immigration lawyer at the Law Office of Saikon Gbehan, LLC.

Contact the Law Office of Saikon Gbehan today to work on your DACA matter.